Linn Forums

Current time: 2017-12-17, 16:49 Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)

Linn Forums / Linn Music Systems & Hi-fi Separates / Troubleshooting v / Issue with Konfig 4.34.73 on Windows

Post Reply 
Issue with Konfig 4.34.73 on Windows
2017-09-22, 16:45
Post: #1
Issue with Konfig 4.34.73 on Windows
Steps to reproduce:

1. Open Konfig
2. Go to SpaceOptimization and turn on (if not already)
3. Click on "Change Room Info"
4. Click on "Add Subwoofer"

At this point it's impossible to enter any sub model and choose the position in the room (the page is "blocked", it's impossible to scroll down so it's not showing the rest of the configuration page).

More: if you try to exit from this configuration, discarding any changes, and go back to the SpaceOptimization page, usually it's impossible to change any parameter, not only the subwoofer, and sometimes it crashes.

Bye
Marco


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
2017-09-22, 17:15
Post: #2
RE: Issue with Konfig 4.34.73 on Windows
This has already been reported. Are you on beta for either Konfig or Davaar?

David

Main system: [Basik/Basik+/K5/Lejonklou Gaio >][Roksan Kandy Mk III >] KEDSM > Akurate Exaktbox 10 > Linn Silvers> A4200 x 2 and A2200 > K600 > Akubariks
Second system: Kiko
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
2017-09-22, 18:48
Post: #3
RE: Issue with Konfig 4.34.73 on Windows
Try clicking the Add Subwoofer button, then immediately do a Save-As and save with a new name. Close Konfig, then re-open it. You should now be able to enter details of you sub - at least it worked for me when I tried....

ADs/2 -> Klimax Exaktbox/1 -> Silvers -> 2xKCT/D -> K200 -> Ninka
Exaktbox Sub - BK Sub
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
2017-09-22, 21:30
Post: #4
RE: Issue with Konfig 4.34.73 on Windows
(2017-09-22 18:48)phino Wrote:  Try clicking the Add Subwoofer button, then immediately do a Save-As and save with a new name. Close Konfig, then re-open it. You should now be able to enter details of you sub - at least it worked for me when I tried....
Yes , This works . Thanks for the info . Collins

Main : KDS/1 , KK/1 , Silvers , 3 x A2200D , A4200D Upper and Lower Bass, Activ cards , K400 , 242s ,Audio Pro Ace Bass 3 Subwoofer , Oppo 105D
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
2017-09-23, 06:19
Post: #5
RE: Issue with Konfig 4.34.73 on Windows
(2017-09-22 17:15)DavidHB Wrote:  This has already been reported. Are you on beta for either Konfig or Davaar?

David

I don't think this is related to Beta David. There is no current Konfig Beta - 4.34.73 has been a stable release since August 15, as has the latest firmware (4.59.185) been stable since 30 August.

As I have said on the original thread in Development on this - why hasn't it been fixed yet? It seems extraordinary.

Akurate EDSM | Majik ExaktBox-I [on Custom Design iRAPs] | Majik 140, REL T5
Rega RP1, [QNAP HS-251+, Jitterbug, MinimServer, Asset], Kazoo [Linx1010]

AV: Marantz NR1506 | B&W 620(C), M1(S), REL T5 (LFE) | Fronts powered by Linn
Net: NetGear DGN2200 | GS108 | AQ Forest x3

Hello to Jason Isaacs
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
2017-09-23, 08:56
Post: #6
RE: Issue with Konfig 4.34.73 on Windows
(2017-09-22 21:30)COLLINNZ Wrote:  
(2017-09-22 18:48)phino Wrote:  Try clicking the Add Subwoofer button, then immediately do a Save-As and save with a new name. Close Konfig, then re-open it. You should now be able to enter details of you sub - at least it worked for me when I tried....
Yes , This works . Thanks for the info . Collins

Also for me, thank you for the workaround.

Anyway this issue is not beta related, but happen on the stable version of Konfig (4.34.73).

Bye
Marco
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
2017-09-23, 09:58
Post: #7
RE: Issue with Konfig 4.34.73 on Windows
(2017-09-23 06:19)timster Wrote:  As I have said on the original thread in Development on this - why hasn't it been fixed yet? It seems extraordinary.

The original reports did relate it to the beta, but I accept that this was probably a red herring. For all we know, it has been fixed and is simply waiting for the next release. Now that we know that there is a workaround (thanks, phino), it may not be seen as a top priority. But it would be nice if the Linn elves could tell us what is going on.

David

Main system: [Basik/Basik+/K5/Lejonklou Gaio >][Roksan Kandy Mk III >] KEDSM > Akurate Exaktbox 10 > Linn Silvers> A4200 x 2 and A2200 > K600 > Akubariks
Second system: Kiko
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)