Linn Forums

Current time: 2017-12-16, 13:58 Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)

Linn Forums / Linn Music Systems & Hi-fi Separates / Troubleshooting v / Kazoo (Mac) shows japanese letters

Post Reply 
Kazoo (Mac) shows japanese letters
2017-09-23, 05:00
Post: #1
Kazoo (Mac) shows japanese letters
Since the last update Kazoo started to show the letters on the buttons in japanese letters. So I can't use it anymore.

No change in the recent update. So what to do???
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
2017-09-23, 06:54
Post: #2
RE: Kazoo (Mac) shows japanese letters
(2017-09-23 05:00)DoMie Wrote:  Since the last update Kazoo started to show the letters on the buttons in japanese letters. So I can't use it anymore.

No change in the recent update. So what to do???

Sorry can’t resist this;

“Learn Japanese”

Akurate AEDSM, Akurate Exaktbox, Akurate 4200, Active Keilidhs, AVA RS3
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
2017-09-23, 08:21
Post: #3
RE: Kazoo (Mac) shows japanese letters
(2017-09-23 06:54)DJK Wrote:  
(2017-09-23 05:00)DoMie Wrote:  Since the last update Kazoo started to show the letters on the buttons in japanese letters. So I can't use it anymore.

No change in the recent update. So what to do???

Sorry can’t resist this;

“Learn Japanese”
That would be out of character!

Can you uninstall Kazoo and re-install it again?

Tin can telephone system.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
2017-09-23, 12:40
Post: #4
RE: Kazoo (Mac) shows japanese letters
Maybe the region/language/characterset settings in your Mac has somehow changed?

Akurate EDSM | Majik ExaktBox-I [on Custom Design iRAPs] | Majik 140, REL T5
Rega RP1, [QNAP HS-251+, Jitterbug, MinimServer, Asset], Kazoo [Linx1010]

AV: Marantz NR1506 | B&W 620(C), M1(S), REL T5 (LFE) | Fronts powered by Linn
Net: NetGear DGN2200 | GS108 | AQ Forest x3

Hello to Jason Isaacs
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
2017-09-23, 17:02 (This post was last modified: 2017-09-23 17:05 by Briain.)
Post: #5
RE: Kazoo (Mac) shows japanese letters
I now have that tune by 'The Vapors' buzzing around my head, the chorus being:

I'm turning Japanese
I think I'm turning Japanese
I really think so
Turning Japanese
I think I'm turning Japanese
I really think so
I'm turning Japanese
I think I'm turning Japanese
I really think so
Turning Japanese
I think I'm turning Japanese
I really think so

As you might expect, the tune is called 'Turning Japanese'; I must later have a look to see if it resides anywhere on my NAS (there's lots of strange stuff lurking in dark shadows of my WD Reds).

Bri Smile

KDS/1 (music) + ADSM (AV) -> KK/1 -> 350A + miniDSP time & phase aligned 345 rear sub
KDS Renew -> Homebrew fixed attenuator -> 2250/D -> 212 and Sizmik front sub (bedroom)
MDSI -> 104C (awaiting installation in my kitchen)
MDSI -> Shahinian Arc (installed at my mum's house)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
2017-09-23, 17:21
Post: #6
RE: Kazoo (Mac) shows japanese letters
(2017-09-23 17:02)Briain Wrote:  I now have that tune by 'The Vapors' buzzing around my head, the chorus being:

I'm turning Japanese
I think I'm turning Japanese
I really think so
Turning Japanese
I think I'm turning Japanese
I really think so
I'm turning Japanese
I think I'm turning Japanese
I really think so
Turning Japanese
I think I'm turning Japanese
I really think so

As you might expect, the tune is called 'Turning Japanese'; I must later have a look to see if it resides anywhere on my NAS (there's lots of strange stuff lurking in dark shadows of my WD Reds).

Bri Smile

...although the song’s subject has nothing to do with the Japanese!

LP12SE * KDS/3 * KK/1/D * Solos/1/D * Akubarik/P
MDSM/3 * Majik 109
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
2017-09-26, 09:14
Post: #7
RE: Kazoo (Mac) shows japanese letters
(2017-09-23 05:00)DoMie Wrote:  Since the last update Kazoo started to show the letters on the buttons in japanese letters. So I can't use it anymore.

No change in the recent update. So what to do???

Hello,

What do you have under "Language & Region" -> "Preferred languages:"?

Many Thanks

Chris
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)