Linn Forums

Current time: 2017-10-22, 21:45 Hello There, Guest! (LoginRegister)

Linn Forums / Getting Started / Ask a Question v / Klimax DSM Inputs

Post Reply 
Klimax DSM Inputs
2017-09-23, 13:18
Post: #11
RE: Klimax DSM Inputs
SW Version is 4.59.185

I recently bought it 2nd hand, maybe I should ask the previous owner
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
2017-09-23, 13:27
Post: #12
RE: Klimax DSM Inputs
(2017-09-23 13:18)terryorange Wrote:  SW Version is 4.59.185

I recently bought it 2nd hand, maybe I should ask the previous owner

That would be best. And assuming he upgraded and got the renew back purely to sell on, he may have never used it. It could be he might have to send it back to Linn though, I doubt you could directly without incurring cost.

Akurate EDSM | Majik ExaktBox-I [on Custom Design iRAPs] | Majik 140, REL T5
Rega RP1, [DS214play +Jitterbug, MinimServer], Kazoo [Linx1010]

AV: Marantz NR1506 | B&W 652(C), M1(S), REL T5 (LFE) | Fronts powered by Linn
Net: NetGear DGN2200 | GS108 | AQ Forest x3

Hello to Jason Isaacs
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
2017-09-23, 14:08
Post: #13
RE: Klimax DSM Inputs
(2017-09-23 12:36)CJ1045 Wrote:  As suggested above - can you not scroll down further - not entirely obvious that you can scroll down the page

CJ

You may have to SHOUT to be heard, Richard.Sad

'troll
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
2017-09-23, 14:15
Post: #14
RE: Klimax DSM Inputs
He doesn't need to. Spotify is always at the bottom of the list. And anyway, I can see 15 sources on one page.

Akurate EDSM | Majik ExaktBox-I [on Custom Design iRAPs] | Majik 140, REL T5
Rega RP1, [DS214play +Jitterbug, MinimServer], Kazoo [Linx1010]

AV: Marantz NR1506 | B&W 652(C), M1(S), REL T5 (LFE) | Fronts powered by Linn
Net: NetGear DGN2200 | GS108 | AQ Forest x3

Hello to Jason Isaacs
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
2017-09-23, 16:04
Post: #15
RE: Klimax DSM Inputs
If you are running Konfig on a PC or MAC, get the IP address from the About page and enter it in a browser window. This will bring up the Konfig info in the browser. Does this show SPDIF and Toslink under Sources?

Just trying to eliminate Konfig on PC/Mac
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
2017-09-23, 16:12
Post: #16
RE: Klimax DSM Inputs
(2017-09-23 14:15)timster Wrote:  He doesn't need to. Spotify is always at the bottom of the list. And anyway, I can see 15 sources on one page.

So it is, well I never...Sad

‘troll
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
2017-09-23, 17:10 (This post was last modified: 2017-09-23 17:11 by DavidHB.)
Post: #17
RE: Klimax DSM Inputs
Does anyone know what the inputs that are 'missing' have in common? Are they all on the same daughter board or share a connector, or something like that? There may be a possibility that something has become disconnected internally, and so is not 'reporting in' to Konfig.

David

Main system: [Basik/Basik+/K5/Lejonklou Gaio >][Roksan Kandy Mk III >] KEDSM > Akurate Exaktbox 10 > Linn Silvers> A4200 x 2 and A2200 > K600 > Akubariks
Second system: Kiko
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
2017-09-23, 18:02
Post: #18
RE: Klimax DSM Inputs
(2017-09-23 17:10)DavidHB Wrote:  Does anyone know what the inputs that are 'missing' have in common? Are they all on the same daughter board or share a connector, or something like that? There may be a possibility that something has become disconnected internally, and so is not 'reporting in' to Konfig.

David

I think that HDMI is on a daughter board and is mounted above the TOSLink sockets, so you could be on to something.

‘troll
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
2017-09-23, 20:01 (This post was last modified: 2017-09-23 20:02 by DavidHB.)
Post: #19
RE: Klimax DSM Inputs
(2017-09-23 18:02)moomintroll Wrote:  I think that HDMI is on a daughter board and is mounted above the TOSLink sockets, so you could be on to something.

I've never seen the internals of a Renew, but, if it is the same orientation as the original product, the main board will be fixed, 'upside down', to the top surface of the case, and the HDMI daughter board will sit below the main board in normal use, where it could drop away if not properly secured (not a nice thought!). If you look at the pictures of the KDSM rear panel in LinnDocs, you will see that everything is the opposite way up to the layout of, say, the ADSM rear panel. So, just possibly, there's something to look for there.

If the Renew opens up in roughly the same way as the original KDSM, you turn the device upside down to open the case, and undo the screws holding the 'lid' (which is actually the base) in place. But it's probably best to get advice from a dealer (or, in this case, Linn Support) before doing this. As the Renew will hopefully still be under warranty, the Support team may be able to talk terryorange through a diagnostic session.

David

Main system: [Basik/Basik+/K5/Lejonklou Gaio >][Roksan Kandy Mk III >] KEDSM > Akurate Exaktbox 10 > Linn Silvers> A4200 x 2 and A2200 > K600 > Akubariks
Second system: Kiko
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
2017-09-23, 20:11
Post: #20
RE: Klimax DSM Inputs
I believe toslink inputs are on the main board on kdsm.
Is there a way to do a factory reset?
Can you enable HDMI and see if the pop back?
You also seem to lack HDMI inputs?

KDSM/2+K320A+K345A, Linn Classik Music+Unik, [KDSM/R + LP12, Akito 2/B, Klyde+Lingo 2, Linto (not currently in use)]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 2 Guest(s)