Linn Forums
Why doesn’t Kazoo control my Akurate dsm volume? - Printable Version

+- Linn Forums (https://forums.linn.co.uk/bb)
+-- Forum: Linn Music Systems & Hi-fi Separates (/forumdisplay.php?fid=1)
+--- Forum: Network Music Players & Music Streamers (/forumdisplay.php?fid=3)
+--- Thread: Why doesn’t Kazoo control my Akurate dsm volume? (/showthread.php?tid=37869)



Why doesn’t Kazoo control my Akurate dsm volume? - Mike_J - 2017-10-12 19:15

The title says it all. The Akurate dsm is the first ds I’ve had with internal volume control (yes, it is enabled). This works fine with Linn’s remote, but doesn’t seem to be recognised by Kazoo. All other functions are controllable from Kazoo. Any ideas?


RE: Why doesn’t Kazoo control my Akurate dsm volume? - HansBertil - 2017-10-12 21:08

Strange. No idea, but re-boot the DSM and re-start Kazoo is the standard answer. Do you have Kazoo running on more than one platform. If so, is the behaviour the same everywhere? /HB


RE: Why doesn’t Kazoo control my Akurate dsm volume? - timster - 2017-10-13 05:47

Also, what sources are affected, or is is it the same for all?


RE: Why doesn’t Kazoo control my Akurate dsm volume? - Mike_J - 2017-10-16 17:28

Thanks, the reboot has fixed the problem! (Funny, I thought I had tried that already, but...)


RE: Why doesn’t Kazoo control my Akurate dsm volume? - HansBertil - 2017-10-16 20:03

Good! Smile